Zhovkva Castle

Schloss Schowkwa

• Zhovkva Castle (2021)

Zhovkva Castle (2021)

Daria Kushnir
    Daria Kushnir
The foundation of the castle caused the development of a settlement, today's Zhovkva. First, the fortress was built in the renaissance style in 1594 by Stanislaw Zholkevsky (1547-1629) and then rebuilt into a luxury castle. In 1595 the building of the castle's walls started. The main works were completed in 1606. Shortly thereafter the building was upgraded with a defense system and fortification, that was finished in 1621. In 1626 citizens began to pour the arbors. The process was long and in documents is mentioned that in 1662 Zhovkva was surrounded by arbors.
The castle has been rebuilt several times, and major restoration work has begun in the 21st century. In the castle tourists can visit the museum „Zhovkva Castle’, which is subordinated to the Lviv Art Gallery. In some halls an exhibition dedicated to the history of the city is situated. The second part of the museum shows ancient drawings, photographs, household items, weapons etc. Another two halls consist regularly changing exhibitions.

(Daria Kushnir, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2021; Special thanks to ukrainer.net))

Zhovkva Castle

80300 Zhovkva
Kulturlandschaftspflege, Archäologie, Landeskunde, Museen, Architekturgeschichte
Literaturauswertung, Geländebegehung/-kartierung, Fernerkundung

„Zhovkva Castle”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-333672 (Abgerufen: 27. Juli 2024)