Basilian Church and monastery сomplex in Chervonohrad

Church and Monastery of St. Yura in Chervonohrad, Basilische Kirche und Klosterkomplex in Tscherwonohrad

Fachsicht(en): Kulturlandschaftspflege, Landeskunde, Architekturgeschichte
Gemeinde(n):
  • Basilian Church and monastery сomplex in Chervonohrad (2014)

Basilian Church and monastery сomplex in Chervonohrad (2014)

Wereskowa (CC BY-SA 4.0)
    Wereskowa
  • Basilian Church and monastery сomplex in Chervonohrad

Ennkko (CC BY-SA 4.0)
    Ennkko
Located west to the Krystynopil Palace, the monastery was built in 1763. In 1764 Franciszek Salezy Potocki (1700-1772) invited Basilian monks to Krystynopil and in 1776 built a church near the monastery. The church and the monastery were built with the project of architect Ivan Zellner using features of Baroque and Classicism. There was a large library at the monastery, which housed the „Apostolus Christinopolitanus “, the oldest complete ancient Slavic Apostle. Today the apostle is preserved in the National Library in Kyiv.
In 1892, the future Metropolitan A. Sheptytsky took vows in the monastery. The monastery is also famous for its miraculous icon, which was presented to Franciszek Potocki by Stanislaw Sadowski in 1765. The icon was taken to Warsaw in 1947 and returned back to the Basilian Church in 1994.
Now the building is used as the Greek Catholic church of the city.

(Maksym Boiko, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2021)

Bohdana Khmelnytskogo 21
80100 Chervonohrad
Kulturlandschaftspflege, Landeskunde, Architekturgeschichte
Literaturauswertung, Fernerkundung

„Basilian Church and monastery сomplex in Chervonohrad”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-333668 (Abgerufen: 7. Mai 2024)