Quarry pond in Znesinnia-Park (Lviv)

Baggersee im Znessinia-Park in Lemberg

Gemeinde(n):
  • Quarry pond in Znesinnia-Park (Lviv)

MSha (Public Domain)
    MSha
Today, there is one artificial lake in the territory of Znesinnya. It is located in a small quarry that was once used to mine sand. A few years ago, the lake was in an abandoned state. It was cleaned, and the surrounding area was put in order. Lviv residents, who used to rest here, say that the lake is still not in perfect condition. It needs further cleaning. In addition, residents offer to fill the sand near the shore, make more seats, and equip playgrounds for children. Nevertheless, now this place is a popular spot for dog-owners and the lake has the informal name of „Dog-Lake“.
In July 2020, a swan from the Home of the Rescued Animals was set in the lake.

(Yaryna Melianchuk, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2021)

79000 Lviv
Geländebegehung/-kartierung, Fernerkundung

„Quarry pond in Znesinnia-Park (Lviv)”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-333665 (Abgerufen: 24. April 2024)