Home of the Rescued Animals in Lviv

Домівка врятованих тварин у Львові , Haus der geretteten Tiere in Lemberg

• Home of the Rescued Animal in Lviv (2021)

Home of the Rescued Animal in Lviv (2021)

Yaryna Melianchuk
    Yaryna Melianchuk
The Home of the Rescued Animals was opened in 2018 next to Znesinnya Park to protect wild animals that were rescued from the hands of poachers or unscrupulous owners. The history of the shelter began with a horse named Orlyk and two goats. Then the number of rescued animals increased all the time. If you ask locals where to go to help an animal you find on the street, most of them will answer „to the Home of rescued animals“.
From January 1, 2019, the Home officially works as a zoological department of Regional Landscape Park „Znesinnya“. The shelter has a staff of five people, three male and two female, who feed the animals and clean the cages every day. On weekends or after work, volunteers come to the Home to help take care of „locals“.
On the territory of the shelter, volunteers conduct educational activities for children: many lectures for school children, where they talk about the humane treatment of animals, and teach children to properly care for animals.
Currently, 280 animals live here, including foxes, raccoons, porcupines, sheep, dogs, cats, rabbits, swans and many species of birds.
In 2021, the mayor of Lviv, Andriy Sadovy, announced a project of development of the shelter, the increasing of its territory to Mount Stefan. In this area, the animals could be rehabilitated and prepared to return to the wild. However, there is currently no money in the city budget to finance such a project, so the issue of obtaining a grant from sponsors is being discussed.

(Yaryna Melianchuk, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2021)

Oleksy Dovbusha Street 24
79000 Lviv
Naturschutz
Literaturauswertung, Fernerkundung, mündliche Hinweise Ortsansässiger, Ortskundiger

„Home of the Rescued Animals in Lviv”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-333664 (Abgerufen: 25. April 2024)