Leo Mountain in Lviv

Гора Лева у Львові, Löwenberg in Lemberg

• Leo Mountain in Znesinnia Park

Leo Mountain in Znesinnia Park

Oleh Horban (CC BY-SA 4.0)
    Oleh Horban
Because of the sand and sandstones, the mountain was nicknamed Sand, while it’s real name is Mount Leo. In the 14th century, there was the second castle of King Leo Danylovych (1228-1301), which was destroyed by Polish troops in 1340 and never rebuilt after that. King Leo Danylovych was King of Rus, Grand Duke of Kiev, son of King Danylo (1201-1264). After the disintegration of the Russian kingdom after the death of King Danylo in 1264, he inherited the Galician and Przemyśl lands. King Leo was famous as a courageous warrior and military leader, but a reckless and unrestrained politician. He abandoned his principality due to frequent wars with neighbors. According to the legend, he accepted monasticism in old age.

Many millions of years ago, the current territory of Znesinnia Park was the bottom of a warm sea. The water came down and left behind shells and mollusks. This is especially noticeable on Mount Leo, which is also called Bald or Royal. The upper layer of the mountain soil is covered with shell rock, mollusks - in the life position. In addition, at the foot of Mount Leo, archaeologists have found remnants of the Mesozoic period. It is also one of the favorite observation decks of tourists.

(Yaryna Melianchuk, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2021)

7900 Lviv
Kulturlandschaftspflege, Archäologie, Landeskunde
Literaturauswertung, Fernerkundung

„Leo Mountain in Lviv”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-333656 (Abgerufen: 20. April 2024)