Church of the Intercession in Svirzh

Церква Покрови Пресвятої Богородиці ПЦУ, Kirche der Fürbitte in Swirsch

• Church of the Intercession in Svirzh (2007)

Church of the Intercession in Svirzh (2007)

Kugel (CC BY-SA 4.0)
    Kugel
The Church of the Intercession was built in 1901. The Soviet authorities desecrated the building after the Second World War and set up a museum of atheism. In 1988 the building was returned to Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church and consecrated again.
In the southern part of the village there is an ancient cemetery. It is interesting for its marble, black obelisk on the tomb of Valerian Tchaikovsky (?—1888) and the unique neo-Gothic chapel in which Jozef Pilecka (one of the owners of the castle) rests.

(Romana Mokh, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2021)

81225 Svirzh
Fernerkundung

„Church of the Intercession in Svirzh”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-332620 (Abgerufen: 8. Mai 2024)