Church of St. Onuphrius in Busk

Gemeinde(n):
Initially, there was the Church of St. Onuphrius in the suburbs of Volyany. It is not visible from the road in the middle of the chronicle settlement, perfectly round, located on a low mountain. The church is protected on all sides by ramparts, and a wooden frame two-tiered bell tower (18th century) stands on the path to the church.

The exact building year of the church is unclear, it is assumed to be 1642, 1670 or 1680. It was rebuilt many times and restorated in 1970.

(Tetiana Zhovtanetska, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2022)

Voliany Street
80501 Busk

„Church of St. Onuphrius in Busk”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-344459 (Abgerufen: 7. Mai 2024)