Uspenskiy (Saint Dormition) Cathedral in Volodymyr-Volynskyi

Mariä-Entschlafens-Kathedrale in Wolodymyr-Wolynsky

• Entrance to Uspenskiy (St. Dormition) Cathedral (2021)

Entrance to Uspenskiy (St. Dormition) Cathedral (2021)

Yulia Karpiuk
    Yulia Karpiuk
The Uspenskiy (or St. Dormition) Cathedral is the oldest church in Volyn (the only church preserved from the period before the Mongol invasion (13th-14th century)). It was erected in the 12th century by Prince Mstyslav Iziaslavych (1125-1170), great-grandson of Volodymyr Monomakh (1053-1125). Sometimes it is called Mstyslav’s Church. For the whole centuries the cathedral was used as a graveyard for Galytska-Volyn Princes, such as Prince Mstyslav Iziaslavych, the founder of the church, Princes Vasylko Romanovych (1203-1269) and Volodymyr Vasylkovych (1249-1288) (accordingly the brother and nephew of King Danylo Galytskyi (1201-1264)). The noble person and priests of Volyn are also buried therein. St. Dormition Cathedral was used not only as the main church of Volyn but also as an epicenter of culture and education. There was a parishioners’ school and the artists’ workshop. It served as a venue for making inter-state treaties and the parties swore in the gospel in order to comply with them. Princes got crowned and married in the cathedral. As stated in Galytskyi-Volyn Chronicles, the Lithuanian Prince Dmytro Bobok married Ann, a daughter of the Moscow Prince Ivan Krasnyi (John the Red) (1326-1359) in that church in the 14th century. Later Dmytro was famous as a hero of the Battle of Kulikovo Field (1380). During the Mongol and Tatar Invasion (1241) the strong walls of Uspenskiy Cathedral were the last shelter for the citizens and defenders. As stated in chronicles, when the Golden Horde left Volodymyr nobody survived, and the church was full of corpses.
In the early 17th century, Bishop Ipatius Potius (1541-1613) lived in the cathedral. He was one of the initiators of the Brest Union (1596) and one of the founders of Greek Catholic Church. The cathedral was decorated by Italian masters. The complex of the cathedral also includes the entrance gate (the 17th century), the Bishop’s Palace (the 15th century) and the bell tower (the 15th century).
In the church graveyard there is a grave of Omelian Dvernytskyi (1834-1906), a nobleman, a judge and a historian. He used all his best to restore Mstyslav's Church in the late 19th century. He was buried in the church graveyard for such a great merit to the church and to citizens.

(Yulia Karpiuk, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 2021)

Die Mariä-Entschlafens-Kathedrale (... auch Uspenski-Kathedrale, Mariä-Himmelfahrt-Kathedrale, Mstislaw-Kathedrale) ist die Hauptkirche in Wolodymyr in der Ukraine. Sie wurde 1160 geweiht und ist die älteste erhaltene Kirche Wolhyniens. Die Mariä-Entschlafens-Kathedrale ist die Hauptkathedrale der Eparchie Wolodymyr-Wolynskyj und Kowel.

Geschichte
Die Kathedrale wurde von 1156 bis 1160 unter Fürst Mstislaw von Wolhynien errichtet. 1596 ging sie mit der Eparchie zur neuen Ukrainisch-Unierten Kirche. 1683 wurde sie bei einem Stadtbrand schwer beschädigt. Erst 1753 wurde sie im Barockstil wieder aufgebaut. Seit 1772 war sie Lagerraum und verfiel.
Von 1896 bis 1900 wurde sie wieder originalgetreu rekonstruiert. Seit 1996 ist sie Hauptkathedrale der Eparchie Wolodymyr-Wolynskyj und Kowel der Ukrainisch-Orthodoxen Kirche Moskauer Patriarchats.
In der Kathedrale befinden sich Begräbnisstätten von sechs wolhynischen Fürsten, zwei Bischöfen und anderen Personen.

(Text der deutschen Wikipedia, Stand 23.03.2022 unter der Lizenz „Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike“)

de.wikipedia.org: Mariä-Entschlafens-Kathedrale (Wolodymyr-Wolynskyj) (abgerufen 23.03.2022)

Kniazia Mstyslava Street
44701 Volodymyr-Volynskyi
Kulturlandschaftspflege, Archäologie, Landeskunde, Architekturgeschichte
Literaturauswertung, Fernerkundung

„Uspenskiy (Saint Dormition) Cathedral in Volodymyr-Volynskyi”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: https://www.kuladig.de/Objektansicht/KLD-335819 (Abgerufen: 18. Mai 2024)